(+40) 364 416 818   Monday - Friday 6AM - 11PM; Saturday-Sunday 7AM - 11PM   hello@thatdevspace.com    

Privacy Policy

thatdevspace.com and thatdevspace mobile application

Version Date: May 01, 2017

thatdev LLC (TD) wants you to be clear how we are using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains:

This Policy discloses the current privacy practices for TD. Your access to and use of our website (“site”) and mobile application (“app”) are subject to this Policy. By accessing and using our site or app, you are acknowledging and agreeing to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree to our Policy, please do not use our site or our app.
We have tried to keep this Policy as simple as possible, but if you are not familiar with terms like cookies, IP addresses, pixel tags and browsers, then learn about these key terms first. Your privacy matters to TD so please do take the time to get to know our practices. If you have any questions, consult this Policy.

Information we collect

We collect information in order to provide better Services to all of our Users under our Terms of Service (“Terms”) which is attached hereto and incorporated herein by reference. We own the information we collect and we collect it in two ways:

How we use information we collect

We use the information we collect from you to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us and to provide, maintain, protect and improve our Services, to develop new ones, and to protect TD, our Affiliates, our partners, and our Users. We may also use this information to offer you tailored content or for marketing purposes.
We will use the name and related information you provide when you initially sign on to our website and register to create a TD profile. When you contact TD, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming news, changes or improvements.
We may use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your User experience and the overall quality of our Services. We will not combine cookie information with personally identifiable information unless we have your opt-in consent.
TD processes personal information on our servers located in the U.S.

Our policy is to retain personally identifiable information only as long as reasonably necessary to provide our products and services to you and others or as otherwise required for legal compliance purposes. We may delete your data if your account is inactive and as otherwise provided in our Terms of Use.

Transparency and choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example, you can:

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our Services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.
We reserve the right to reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).
Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so without charge. We aim to maintain our servers in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our servers, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers or our backup systems.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of TD or our Affiliates, Buyers or Sellers, unless one of the following circumstances applies:

We own and may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our Affiliates, partners and Users. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our Services.
If TD is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected Users notice if personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Information Security

We work hard to protect TD and our Users from unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction, of any information we maintain. In particular:

TD does not guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us. You send us information at your own risk. TD shall not be responsible for any harm that may result as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to any use of this site or any information transmitted to this site.

Identity Theft Prevention

In order to help us protect your personal information, it is important that you always keep your profile information safe.
TD will NEVER initiate a request via email for your personal information. If you receive an email asking for your personal information, you should be suspicious of the request and promptly contact us at support@thatdevllc.com to report the suspicious activity.
Additional information regarding identity theft and the steps you can take to help protect yourself from fraud can be found on the Federal Trade Commission website.

Children’s Privacy

TD sites are not directed at children under the age of 13. We operate our sites in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 13. Persons under the age of 18 are prohibited from using our services.

When this Policy applies

Our Policy applies to all of the services offered by TD and our Affiliates, but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Policy or information that we have received that was collected under another company’s privacy policy.
Our Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results or other sites linked to our site. Our Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who are linked to our Services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant services.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our Users directly.

Changes

Our Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive.

Contact Us

For questions regarding our privacy practices, contact us at support@thatdevllc.com.
You understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you understand and agree that your information will be shared with certain Affiliates, partners, Buyers, Sellers and other service providers in order to provide you with the Services offered by TD or those Affiliates, partners, Buyers, Sellers or service providers or for related services marketing purposes.